My Account


Each notary applicant must register and may complete one application per user account.

Become a Notary
Notary Renewal
Welcome, Guest
Florida Notary Forum
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Question about notarizing

Question about notarizing 1 month 1 week ago #2314

Hi Karin,

Per section 117.107(11), it specifies that a notary may not notarize a document for a spouse, son, daughter, mother or father. We recommend that you do not notarize for any family members as it is part of your job, as a notary, to be an impartial party to a transaction.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Karin Caccavale
  • Page:
  • 1

Replies in Topic: Question about notarizing

Question about notarizing Karin Caccavale 1 month 1 week ago
Question about notarizing Emily Garcia 1 month 1 week ago